Wio Tracker L1

Seeed Studio · Tracker

Compare with other devices

Price: $33.99[1]

Specifications

Specifications for Wio Tracker L1
SpecificationValue
Product statusActive [1]
LoRa chipSX1262 [3]
ProcessornRF52840 [2]
Radio power158 mW (22 dBm) [6]
Frequency bands862–930 MHz [3]
GPSBuilt in [3]
Display typeOLED [2]
Display size1.3 in [2]
Display details1.3-inch OLED, 128 × 64 pixels [2]
InputJoystick, Buttons [2]
BatteryNo built-in battery [1]
Dedicated solar inputBuilt in [2]
AntennaExternal [5]
Connector: RP-SMA-to-IPEX LoRa antenna cable; GPS antenna included [5]
IP ratingUnknown
DimensionsUnknown
WeightUnknown

Firmware support

Firmware support for Wio Tracker L1
FirmwareSupportDetails
MeshtasticOfficial [3]
Details
Build target(s)
seeed_wio_tracker_L1
Minimum version
2.6.10.9ce4455

Confirm your exact device in the official flasher before choosing a build.

Meshtastic web flasher
MeshCoreSupported [7]
Details
Build target(s)
WioTrackerL1_companion_radio_ble, WioTrackerL1_companion_radio_usb, WioTrackerL1_repeater, WioTrackerL1_room_server
Roles
  • Companion (Bluetooth): WioTrackerL1_companion_radio_ble
  • Companion (USB): WioTrackerL1_companion_radio_usb
  • Repeater: WioTrackerL1_repeater
  • Room server: WioTrackerL1_room_server
Minimum version
1.7.3

Confirm your exact device in the official flasher before choosing a build.

MeshCore web flasher
UMSHValidated on hardware [8]
Details
Build target(s)
build-wio-tracker-l1
Minimum version
fw-2026.08.01

Confirm your exact device in the official flasher before choosing a build.

UMSH web flasher

Where to buy

Vendors for Wio Tracker L1
Vendor / configurationPriceBased inShips from
OpenELAB
Global site
Meshtastic
€36.70
Observed 2026-10-19
Unknown🇪🇺🇺🇸🇨🇳
Seeed Studio
Meshtastic$33.99
Observed 2026-10-19
🇨🇳🇨🇳🇺🇸🇪🇺

Some of these links are affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It doesn't change what we list or the order. Details.

Notes

The bare L1 board includes a 1.3-inch OLED, LoRa antenna and RF cable, and GPS antenna.[1][2] Seeed’s exact-SKU compliance record distinguishes it from the cased, battery-equipped L1 Pro.[4] A battery and enclosure are separate.[1]

Sources

  1. Seeed Wio Tracker L1 product listing and package list
  2. Seeed Wio Tracker L1 introduction and specification
  3. Meshtastic Wio Tracker L1 device page
  4. Seeed Wio Tracker L1 exact-SKU RoHS certificate
  5. OpenELAB Wio Tracker L1 exact-SKU listing
  6. Seeed Wio-SX1262 module documentation
  7. MeshCore Wio Tracker L1 target
  8. UMSH hardware support list
  9. Meshtastic adds Wio Tracker L1 target
  10. OpenELAB Seeed Studio Wio Tracker L1 Pre-installed Meshtastic Firmware exact offer

Last updated 2026-10-20